CRONQUIST HOUSE

4707 Fountain Drive, Bower Ponds, Great Chief Park, Red Deer, Alberta, T4N, Canada

Southeast exterior view of the Cronquist House, Bower Ponds (February 2004); City of Red Deer, 2004
Southeast view
Exterior north view of the Cronquist House on its original location (1975); Cronquist House Archives, A 87.122
North view

CRONQUIST HOUSE
Cronquist Residence

Description of Historic Place

Cronquist House is a solid two and one-half storey brick Queen Anne Revival style building, featuring a prominent high round turret with conical roof, bay windows, and front veranda. It is located on 18.41 hectares of land in Red Deer's Bower Ponds recreation area. It was moved to its present location in 1976.

Heritage Value

Historical Value: Cronquist House is historically significant as the home of Emanuel Petterson Cronquist and his family, who arrived with the first wave of Swedish immigrants to Central Alberta in 1893. A successful farmer, horse and cattle dealer, and businessman, Cronquist built this spacious farm home overlooking the Red Deer River in 1911–1912. Cronquist House was occupied by members of the family until 1974.

Social Value: Cronquist House is a valued Red Deer landmark. In 1976 the community rallied to save Cronquist House when it was threatened with demolition. It was relocated from the Cronquist farm across the river to its current location. The restored Cronquist House, now operated by the Red Deer Cultural Heritage Society, has significant value as a venue for Red Deer’s ethnic groups and the arts community.

Architectural Value: Cronquist House is a rare example of a restrained Queen Anne Revival style residence in Red Deer. It is significant for its use of quality, local materials including Red Deer Brick and local sandstone from the quarry on Cronquist’s land.

Source: Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4. (Biographical Files: Emmanuel Peterson Cronquist; Research File: RG39–2)

- Form, massing and siding that define the silhouette of the Cronquist House
- All Queen Anne Revival style design elements including: the prominent three-storey round turret, capped by a steep conical roof with decorative finial; high pitched gable roofs; skirting on turret and front gable; and the covered wrap-around verandah featuring turned wood Doric supports and an upper balcony
- All exterior features including the original windows and doors; brick voussoirs; sandstone window sills; cedar shingle roofing, wall finish, and gable ends; and painted decorative trim, including soffits, eaves, and railings
- All original interior features including the staircases; doors; the fir window and door trim; wooden floors and baseboards

Local Governments (AB)

Municipal Historic Resource

1982/10/25

Recreation Centre

Location of Supporting Documentation

(1) Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4 (Biographical Files: Emmanuel Peterson Cronquist; Research File: RG39–2); (2) Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen’s College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (Provincial Heritage Inventory Data Base)