ALLEN BUNGALOW

6316 - 45 Avenue, Red Deer, Alberta, T4N, Canada

Exterior southwest view of the Allen Bungalow (December 2003); City of Red Deer, 2003
Southwest view
Exterior southwest view of the Allen Bungalow and garden (circa 1940); Red Deer and District Archives – Call No. PA 004-1
Southwest view

ALLEN BUNGALOW
Riverglen Dairy
Glenmere Farms

Description of Historic Place

The 1912 Allen Bungalow in Red Deer is a one and one-half storey Edwardian bungalow in the arts and crafts style. The designation applies to the house and the surrounding landscaped garden area. The heavily treed property is located within Red Deer’s Urban Park system and is situated adjacent to the Gaetz Lakes Sanctuary on 11.62 hectares of land.

Heritage Value

Architectural Value: The Allen Bungalow, designed by the firm of Holman and Gotch, is significant as one of the last-remaining examples of the Arts and Crafts style of architecture in Red Deer.

Historical Value: The Allen Bungalow with adjacent mature treed landscape began as a country estate for Archibald W.G. Allen who played an important role in the early economic and civic life of Red Deer. The house and property exemplify the ideals of the City Beautiful movement and reflect the pre-World War One period of optimism and growth in Red Deer and throughout the province.

Aesthetic Value: The aesthetic value of this property lies in its location adjacent to the Gaetz Lake Sanctuary and within Red Deer’s Urban park system which hold significant value for the community.

Source: Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4. (File: Red Deer Housing - Historical Allen Bungalow, Allen Bungalow, Box I.B.5.2)

- Park setting with mature landscaping and trees;
- Arts and Crafts architectural design elements of the house, such as: ganged, heavy framed double hung windows, arched portico, strongly articulated brick work on the chimneys, horizontal dropped wood siding, mock half timber gables, simple gable roof construction, exposed roof and rafter overhangs, formal gable entry;
- All original features contained inside the house including: fir woodwork, doors and flooring, as well as the original fireplace.

Local Governments (AB)

Municipal Historic Resource

2004/03/08

Holman and Gotch

Location of Supporting Documentation

Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4 (File: Red Deer Housing - Historical Allen Bungalow, Allen Bungalow, Box I.B.5.2)