William & Elizabeth Plows Residence

1110 Dublin Street, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior of the Plows Residence; City of New Westminster, 2008
Oblique view, 2008

Plows Residence

Description of Historic Place

The William & Elizabeth Plows Residence is a one-storey, wood-frame Arts and Crafts bungalow located on Dublin Street, in the historic Moody Park neighbourhood of New Westminster. The house features a side-gabled roof, triangular eave brackets, a front-gabled side entry porch, and an exterior clinker-brick chimney.

Heritage Value

Built in 1911, the William & Elizabeth Plows Residence is valued as a working-class representation of Moody Park’s Edwardian-era residential development.

Additionally, this house is valued as a modest example of the influence of the Arts and Craft movement, which became very popular in cities throughout Canada. While some of the west coast designs and landscapes were extravagant enough to rival traditional British Arts and Crafts designs, this is a more modest example, designed to suit the needs of the middle classes. The Arts and Crafts details include stained glass windows, open soffits, overhanging eaves and triangular eave brackets.

Source: City of New Westminster Planning Department

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that define the heritage character of the William & Elizabeth Plows Residence include its:
- north-facing location on Dublin Street in the historic Moody Park neighbourhood of New Westminster
- residential form, scale and massing, as expressed by its one-storey plus basement height, side-gabled roof, and front-gabled side entry porch with closed balustrades
- wood-frame construction
- influence of the Arts and Crafts style, as evident in features such as stained glass windows, open soffits, bracketted porch columns, and triangular eave brackets
- windows, such as six-over-one casement windows with a fixed sash between and a stained-glass window above, triple-assembly six-over-one casement windows with fixed stained-glass above; and stained-glass piano window
- external clinker-brick chimney

City of New Westminster Planning Department