Thomas and Elizabeth Turnbull House

217 Ninth Street, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior of the Thomas and Elizabeth Turnbull House; City of New Westminster, 2008
Front elevation, 2008

Description of Historic Place

The Thomas & Elizabeth Turnbull Residence, located in the historic Brow of the Hill neighbourhood in New Westminster, is a Victorian-era cottage located on a steep hill overlooking the Fraser River, and is distinguished by its full-width front verandah and low-pitched, pyramidal roofline.

Heritage Value

The Thomas & Elizabeth Turnbull Residence is significant as an example of Brow of the Hill’s earliest residential development, and was the first house to be constructed on Ninth Avenue.

The house is additionally significant for its associations with Scottish-born Thomas Turnbull (1860-1939) and his wife, Elizabeth (Lizzie) French Turnbull (née Stoddart, 1866-1958). Thomas was an accomplished carpenter and building contractor who built many fine homes and commercial buildings in the New Westminster area. Thomas embarked upon his impressive contracting career in 1885, which included the construction of numerous buildings throughout New Westminster and the Fraser Valley, many of which have survived to the present day. Turnbull acted as the City Building Inspector for more than ten years, until the position was abolished in 1923. His community involvement included acting as one of the first directors of the New Westminster Labour Temple, supporting trade unions, sitting on the Board of Trustees of the Carnegie Library, and joining the Knights of the Pythias, Lodge No. 6, upon its formation in 1889. Lizzie was also recognized as an honorary member of the Native Daughters of BC, and for her work with The Women’s Missionary Society of St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church.

This house is also valuable as an example of late Victorian-era cottage architecture. Utilitarian in form and layout, the house nevertheless displays decorative embellishments that demonstrate pride in ownership. The evolving technology of the era, such as steam-driven band saws, enabled the use of elaborate scroll-cut decorations. Some of the unique exterior features include a Scottish flag design incorporated into the verandah railings. The restored interior features high ceilings, a ceiling plaster medallion, original fir floors, and period doors, hardware and fixtures.

Source: City of New Westminster Planning Department

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Thomas & Elizabeth Turnbull Residence include its:
- location on the east side of Ninth Avenue, on a hill in the Brow of the Hill neighbourhood, overlooking the Fraser River
- minimal setback from the front property line
- residential form, scale and massing, as expressed by its symmetrical square plan, one-storey plus full basement height, low-pitched pyramidal roof with closed soffits, and a three-sided cantilevered bay
- wood-frame construction, as expressed by wooden drop siding with cornerboards on the main floor, vertical siding at the foundation level and cedar shingle roofing
- late Victorian-era features such as its full-width front verandah with chamfered square columns and scroll-cut knee brackets
- original double-hung two-over-two wooden-sash windows
- original panelled front door with glazed insets