McClughan Residence

219 Ninth Street, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior of the McClughan Residence; City of New Westminster, 2008
Front elevation, 2008

Description of Historic Place

The McClughan Residence is a two-storey house located on the east side of Ninth Street in the Brow of the Hill neighbourhood in New Westminster. Distinctive for its tall, gabled second floor, this house features modest Craftsman elements, such as triangular brackets and half-timbering in the gable peaks.

Heritage Value

Constructed at the height of the local building boom in 1911, the McClughan Residence is a testament to the Edwardian-era development of the Brow of the Hill neighbourhood. Initially conceived by Colonel Moody as a neighbourhood for the working classes, Brow of the Hill is characterized by its steep topography and expansive views of the Fraser River. The neighbourhood began to develop in the late 1880s with the construction of modest homes, attracting buyers who worked downtown. The sustained industrial and business activity in New Westminster’s core continued to spur residential development during the Edwardian era. During the First World War, the area was home to many factory workers employed in the North Arm waterfront area.

The first owners of this vernacular house were the McClughan family. John Carr McClughan (1875-1920) was a plumber, and partner in James & McClughan, Plumbing & Heating Contractors. Born in Ontario, John married Mary Mae Flumerfelt in 1902. John designed the house, built originally as a 'Bungalow Residence.' Changes in family needs led in 1913-1916 to the partial closing of the front verandah, the addition of a second storey and sleeping porch, and the addition of a basement garage.

Source: City of New Westminster Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the McClughan Residence include its:
- location on the east side of Ninth Street in the Brow of the Hill neighbourhood in New Westminster
- minimal setback from the front property line
- residential form, scale and massing, as expressed by its two-storey height plus full height basement, partial-width front porch with closed balustrades, square columns with arched braces, asymmetrical entry, and front gabled roof with overhanging eaves and exposed rafters
- wood-frame construction with lapped wooden siding banding the base of the house, and shingle siding above
- influence of the Craftsman style as seen in details such as triangular brackets and half timbering
- early additions through time such as the second storey and sleeping porch, and addition of garage with hinged doors at the basement level
- windows such as double-hung six-over-one wooden-sash windows in single and double assembly
- original front door with six-paned glazed inset