Furness Residence

340 Tenth Street, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior view of the Furness Residence; City of New Westminster, 2008
Front elevation, 2008
Historic view of the Furness Residence; New Westminster Museum & Archives IHP 7885
Front elevation, no date

Description of Historic Place

The Furness Residence is a one-storey, front-gabled Arts and Crafts bungalow situated at the corner of Tenth Street and Fourth Avenue in the historic Brow of the Hill neighbourhood, in New Westminster. This well-maintained house is noteworthy for its half-timbering in the gable peak, partial-width open verandah supported by tapered wooden columns resting on limestone piers, notched rafter tails, and stained glass windows.

Heritage Value

Built in 1913, the Furness Residence is significant as an outstanding example of an Edwardian-era Arts and Crafts residence. Designed by architect Edmund John Boughen (1874-1967), he built this grand house at a cost of $4,000. During the First World War, Boughen relocated to Vancouver, and continued in practice until the early 1950s. The Arts and Crafts aesthetic is reflected in the complex, asymmetrical massing, half-timbered gables, varied of textured claddings, and the use of locally-available building materials, such as wood and river rock. Fine craftsmanship and materials are also evident in the ornate exterior decorative features and stained glass windows. This house remains largely intact, due to few alterations over time.

Additional value is attained through the house’s accociation with the Furness family. English-born William Furness (1843-1944) immigrated to Canada circa 1888, where he took up work as a contractor. Furness had a lucrative career and received the first tender for the construction of the Lulu Island Bridge. He occupied this residence with his wife Margaret (née Winnette, 1841-1919) and their daughter Elizabeth (1871-1959). William occupied this house until his passing in 1944.

Furthermore, this house is significant as a representation of Brow of the Hill’s Edwardian-era residential development.

Source: City of New Westminster Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Furness Residence include its:
- prominent corner location at Tenth Street and Fourth Avenue in the historic Brow of the Hill neighbourhood, set among houses of various age and scale
- residential form, scale and massing, as expressed by its one-storey height, complex multi-pitched roofline, irregular plan, three-sided bay, partial-width open verandah with tapered columns on limestone piers, corner entry, square bays and front-projecting entrance porch on the north elevation
- construction materials, as expressed by its wood-frame construction with lapped siding with bellcast flare, and masonry construction as expressed by its limestone piers, basement and staircase
- Arts and Crafts detailing, such as notched rafter tails, coffered ceiling in front balcony, rectangular brackets, and half-timbering in the gable peak
- windows, such as its one-over-one double-hung wooden-sash windows with horns, stained glass casement windows in triple assembly with fixed stained glass above, multi-paned casement windows, and fixed stained glass windows
- external red-brick chimney
- original front-door with wood panelling and inset glass