Home / Accueil

Archibald Matheson House

142 Albion Road, Route 327, Albion Cross, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/01/15

A fine example of Second Empire style; Province of PEI
Archibald Matheson House - Albion Cross, PEI
No Image
No Image

Other Name(s)

Needles and Haystacks Bed and Breakfast
Archibald Matheson House

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1882/01/01 to 1887/01/01

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2004/11/03

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Archibald Matheson House is a well preserved example of the Second Empire style of architecture in rural PEI. The 2 storey house is situated in Albion Cross, on spacious grounds surrounded by trees and has a fine view of the agricultural countryside. The registration includes the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Archibald Daniel Matheson (1851-1944) was a prominent carpenter, farmer, and magistrate in the Albion Cross area of rural Kings County, PEI. He built this Second Empire style home in 1882, completing it by 1887. The house is a fine example of the Second Empire style of architecture in rural PEI.

His parents had emigrated from the Isle of Skye, Scotland in the early 19th Century. He married Lois Nelson and had 9 children. Their second oldest son, Edward, was killed in 1918 at Amiens, France, during the Great War. Another son was a missionary in India. Some of his daughters became teachers in western Canada. Archibald was an adherent of the Baptist Church and he donated his skill in building the nearby Baptist Church at Dundas (since demolished and replaced by a modern building) and hand making the pews for the church.

The current owner operates the residence as the "Needles and Haystacks" Bed and Breakfast. It has been very well maintained, however, with minor alterations including: the replacement of the Island stone foundation with concrete in 1985; the addition of a sundeck in 1996; and the addition of interior bathrooms 1985-1997.

Source: PEI Heritage Advisory Committee Files

Character-Defining Elements

The following elements embody the heritage value and Second Empire style of the house:
- the sloping Mansard roof capped by a low pitched hip roof
- the numerous dormers in the roof
- the classical detailing of the cornices and mouldings
- the round arched windows in the second storey
- the 2 bay windows with bracketed cornice roofs in the front elevation

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Prince Edward Island

Recognition Authority

Province of Prince Edward Island

Recognition Statute

Heritage Places Protection Act

Recognition Type

Registered Historic Place

Recognition Date

2002/01/15

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Peopling the Land
Settlement

Function - Category and Type

Current

Historic

Residence
Single Dwelling

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Located in the Culture and Heritage Divsion, Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/M2

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

4310-20/M2

Status

Published

Related Places

n/a

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places