Archibald Matheson House

142 Albion Road, Route 327, Albion Cross, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Archibald Matheson family, ca 1910; Private Collection
Archibald Matheson family, ca 1910
Front and south elevations; Province of PEI, C. Stewart, 2023
Front and south elevations

Description of Historic Place

The Archibald Matheson House is a well preserved example of the Second Empire style of architecture in rural Prince Edward Island. The 2 storey house is situated in Albion Cross, on spacious grounds surrounded by trees and has a fine view of the agricultural countryside.

Heritage Value

Archibald Daniel Matheson (1851-1944) was a prominent carpenter, farmer, and magistrate in the Albion Cross area of rural Kings County, PEI. He built this Second Empire style home in 1882, completing it by 1887. The house is a fine example of the Second Empire style of architecture in rural PEI.

His parents had emigrated from the Isle of Skye, Scotland in the early 19th Century. He married Lois Nelson and had 9 children. Their second oldest son, Edward, was killed in 1918 at Amiens, France, during the Great War. Another son was a missionary in India. Some of his daughters became teachers in western Canada. Archibald was an adherent of the Baptist Church and he donated his skill in building the nearby Baptist Church at Dundas (since demolished and replaced by a modern building) and hand making the pews for the church.

For a time, the residence was operated as the "Needles and Haystacks" Bed and Breakfast. The home has been very well maintained, however, with minor alterations including: the replacement of the Island stone foundation with concrete in 1985; the addition of a sundeck in 1996; and the addition of interior bathrooms 1985-1997. More recently, the asphalt roof shingles have been replaced by interlocking metal shingles to good effect.

The Archibald Matheson House continues to be an impressive and important asset to the rural landscape of Albion Cross.

Source: Department of Fisheries, Tourism, Sport & Culture, Charlottetown, PEI
Heritage Places File #: 4310-20/M2

The following elements embody the heritage value and Second Empire style of the house:

- the sloping Mansard roof capped by a low pitched hip roof
- the numerous dormers in the roof
- the classical detailing of the cornices and mouldings
- the round arched windows in the second storey
- the two bay windows with bracketed cornice roofs in the front elevation

2002/01/15

Location of Supporting Documentation

Source: Department of Fisheries, Tourism, Sport & Culture, Charlottetown, PEI Heritage Places File #: 4310-20/M2