Gillanders Residence

902 Third Avenue, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior view of the Gillanders Residence; City of New Westminster, 2008
Front elevation, 2008

Description of Historic Place

The Gillanders Residence is a two-storey wood-frame Victorian-era dwelling situated at the corner of Third Avenue and Ninth Street, in the historic Brow of the Hill neighbourhood in New Westminster. It is notable for its multi-pitched rooflines, two-storey projecting front bay, and off-centre entry porch.

Heritage Value

Built in 1891, the Gillanders Residence is valued for its association with first owner, farmer Clarke Wesley Gillanders (1855-1922), and represents a pioneering connection between New Westminster and the rapidly-developing Fraser Valley. In 1891, Ontario-born Gillanders had two adjacent houses built at a cost of $2,500. Assessment records indicate that Clarke Gillanders’ father, Donald (1820-1904), also a farmer, occupied this house. It was a generally-accepted practice for prosperous Fraser Valley farmers to retain a New Westminster residence, which would serve as their winter residence, in order to avoid the harsh conditions and isolation of the Valley. In the summer months, the house would be available when the family arrived in town for market, or to attend the New Westminster agricultural exhibitions.

This house has further significance for its association with the Victorian-era development of the Brow of the Hill neighbourhood.

Source: City of New Westminster Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Gillanders Residence include its:
- prominent corner location at Third Avenue and Ninth Street in the historic Brow of the Hill neighbourhood
- minimal setback from the property lines
- residential form, scale and massing, as expressed by its two-storey height, hipped roofline, two-storey projecting front bay, and off-centre entry with covered porch
- wood-frame construction, as expressed by wooden drop siding with cornerboards, and wooden trim
- Victorian-era detailing, such as diagonal siding in inset panels on the front bay