311 Seventh Avenue

311 Seventh Avenue, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Exterior view of 311 Seventh Avenue; City of New Westminster, 2009
Oblique view, 2009

Description of Historic Place

311 Seventh Avenue is a one-and-one-half storey house situated on a wide lot on the north side of Princess Street between Second and Fourth Streets in the Glenbrooke North neighbourhood of New Westminster. It has a front-facing gabled roof, covered front porch, and shingle siding.

Heritage Value

311 Seventh Avenue is historically important for its age. Constructed in 1894, this house is one of the oldest in the neighbourhood. It is also important for being a rare example of the housing type built in this neighbourhood between the time that the area became a part of the City of New Westminster (1888) and the Lower Mainland building boom of 1910 to 1913.

The house is aesthetically important as a representative of the type of modest worker's cottage housing that was commonly built in the Glenbrooke North neighbourhood. It is also important for having relatively few additions to the original house plans.

311 Seventh Avenue is also important as an example of a stable community: it has a history of long-term ownership (records show ownership by just 6 families in just over 100 years).

Source: City of New Westminster Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of 311 Seventh Avenue include its: