Fifth Street

Fifth Street, New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada

Fifth Street; City of New Westminster, 2009
General view looking east, 2009
General view looking west, 2009

Description of Historic Place

Fifth Street is a wide residential street that, for the purposes of this statement, is a seven block section located between Third Avenue and Tenth Avenue, running through the Queen’s Park and Glenbrooke North neighbourhoods.

Fifth Street is valued for its historic and aesthetic significance.

Most important is the street's historic connection to the beginnings of New Westminster. Formerly called St. George's Street after the patron saint of Great Britain, it first appeared on city maps in 1859. The street ended in what was then proposed to be the location of the parliament buildings. The street is therefore historically connected to the city's history as the capital of British Columbia from 1859 to 1868. It is also valued for its connection to Colonel Richard Clement Moody of the Royal Engineers, who established the design of the new city.

The street has aesthetic value as a major public linear space that is wider than its neighbouring streets and that is planted with mature trees. It knits together the Glenbrooke North and Queen’s Park neighbourhoods of New Westminster. Being bounded at both ends helps define these seven blocks as a unit. The streetscape is important for its consistent broad space between house fronts on either side.

These blocks of Fifth Street help distinguish the two neighbourhoods by featuring a transition from planted median to none at Sixth Avenue. They are also important for the unbroken line of residences almost the entire length of the seven blocks, which aesthetically helps resist the visual imposition of the higher commercial development immediately west on Sixth Street.

Source: City of New Westminster Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of Fifth Street include its: