Knutsford School

2777 O'Leary Road, Route 142, Knutsford, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Showing front facade with sign above porch and high pitched roof; Province of PEI
Knutsford School #40

Description of Historic Place

The former Knutsford School #40 is located in the rural community of Knutsford, Prince County, in the western part of PEI. It sits on the original lot with planted trees and a view of the surrounding farmland. The registration includes the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Knutsford School is a well preserved example of a rural PEI school building. The first school in the Knutsford area existed in 1869 on land donated by William Silliker. Records indicate that by 1874 it was "unfit to teach in" and considerable agitation began for a new building. The current structure was erected sometime between 1875 and 1879. By 1909, alterations were made creating a two room building. Further additions of a central hallway, washrooms, and a concrete foundation were made in 1948. It operated as a school until consolidation in 1974. It is now used as a community centre.

Source: PEI Heritage Advisory Committee Files

The following characteristics embody the heritage value of the school:
- the high pitched roof with central chimney
- the symmetrical front facade with an even arrangement of transom windows (some original) on either side of a projecting front entry porch
- the wood shingled and white painted exterior
- the original school sign above the roof eave on the front elevation

2002/01/15

One-Room School

Location of Supporting Documentation

Located in the Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/K1