Lady Beaverbrook Rink

411 University Avenue, Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/10/26

Image of the Lady Beaverbrook Rink showing the projecting brick pillar on the front façade; City of Fredericton
Lady Beaverbrook Rink, front façade; City of Fredericton

1955/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Fredericton architects Stewart and Howell designed the all-steel-frame arena named in honour of Lord Beaverbrook’s wife, Lady Beaverbook. The single-storey rink, situated on the west side of University Avenue in Fredericton, was completed in the fall of 1955.

Heritage Value

The Lady Beaverbrook Rink was one of many buildings gifted to the University of New Brunswick by Lord Beaverbrook. He hired Fredericton architects Stewart and Howell to design the new facility. He would later use this design team when plans were underway for the construction of the Beaverbrook Art Gallery. Intending that both university and school-aged students would benefit from the new arena, Lord Beaverbrook funded the construction of the rink in 1955. Beaverbrook was heavily involved with the project, and when tenders for the construction closed in the winter of 1955, they were sent to his New York residence for selection. Beaverbrook awarded the contract for the construction to M.F. Schurman & Company of Prince Edward Island. Completed in the fall of 1955, the Lady Beaverbrook Rink was soon patronized by the youth of this city, as intended by Lord Beaverbrook. The rink has been used for both recreation and social functions, and continues as a centre for university sporting events.

Source: City of Fredericton, Local Historic Places Files

The character-defining elements associated with the Lady Beaverbrook Rink include: