Phoenix Square

397 Queen Street, Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/09/28

Phoenix Square, located on the corner of Queen and York streets, historically a centre of trade, business, and leisure; City of Fredericton
Phoenix Square, surrounding City Hall
Installed in 1885, the City Hall Fountain became the focal point of Phoenix Square, featuring "Freddy the Nude Dude"; City of Fredericton
Phoenix Square, public fountain

Description of Historic Place

Phoenix Square, which surrounds City Hall, encompasses the northwest corner of Queen and York streets in Fredericton. This open public space, featuring a brick sidewalk, contains an historic fountain as the focal point.

Heritage Value

Historically, Phoenix Square has been the social, civic, and commercial centre of Fredericton. The scene of a number of fires, the name Phoenix Square likely arose in reference to the recovery and renewal process of the square and its environs. The “Tank House,” the first public building to occupy Phoenix Square, contained a water tank for fighting fires. A building was constructed over the tank to prevent the water from freezing, while providing a convenient location to house the hand powered engine. Erected in 1822, this building was equipped in 1828 with a fire alarm bell in the cupola. The upper quarters of the Tank House were rented to individuals and groups, thus redefining and shaping the role of Phoenix Square. This building, erected for the sole purpose of fire prevention, succumbed to fire on a wet night in September 1850.

A market house, discussed before the Tank House perished, soon replaced the fallen building. The two-storey wooden structure contained a farmers’ market on the ground floor, while the upper level was intended to function as a public hall. This building was destroyed by fire in 1867, and the one that replaced it was also consumed by fire in 1875. Arson had been suspected in each of the buildings destroyed at Phoenix Square.

The identity of Phoenix Square gradually evolved over time in connection with the buildings which occupied this site. With the completion of the present City Hall building in 1876, a broader range of activities, services, and business was transacted at this location. Phoenix Square still operated as an open air market, attracting both farmers and merchants. It served as one of the polling stations at election time, and property auctions, often held at the County Court House, were also conducted at Phoenix Square.

Phoenix Square had long been the social centre of Fredericton, but there were some who considered that the introduction of a fountain compromised rather than complimented the entertainment value of the public Square. In 1885, Mayor George E. Fenety had been granted permission to place a drinking fountain in Phoenix Square, which would be accessible to both people and horses. The fountain was paid by private subscription, with Mayor Fenety making the largest donation of $100. The fountain, 26 feet in diameter, was set in position during the summer of 1885 and it was fully operational by the fall of that year.

Complaints about the fountain’s location soon surfaced, with opponents suggesting that the fountain being too close to the steps of City Hall would impede the coach traffic as people exited the Opera House. Horse drivers complained that the basin was too low and that horses would not drink from it. Members of the Salvation Army were the first to object to what quickly became known as the “nude dude” that adorned the fountain. The Phoenix Square Fountain attracted considerable attention then and it remains the focal point of the public square.

Source: City of Fredericton, Local Historic Places Files

The character-defining elements of Phoenix Square include: