565 Aberdeen Street

565 Aberdeen Street, Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2009/07/27

Image of 565 Aberdeen Street, one of the first houses constructed along this block of Aberdeen Street; City of Fredericton
565 Aberdeen Street, front façade
Image of 565 Aberdeen Street, fronting on the south side of the street; City of Fredericton
565 Aberdeen Street

1922/01/01

Description of Historic Place

This one-and-a-half storey Craftsman bungalow was completed in 1922 by Fred Tims. The dwelling is situated on the north side of Aberdeen Street near the corner of Regent Street in Fredericton.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of this dwelling is associated with Fred Tim’s development of Aberdeen Street. In 1922, Fred Tims purchased the expansive Lynch property that fronted on Regent Street and stretched back towards York Street. Timothy Lynch, who had conducted one of the largest lumbering operations on the Miramichi, settled in Fredericton during the 1870’s, purchasing a substantial parcel of land at what was then considered the back of town. The purchase of the Lynch property not only opened new building lots but paved the way for the extension of Aberdeen Street between York and Regent streets. Fred Tims, a speculative builder who specialized in low-income housing, erected this house and other similarly styled dwellings along the newly extended Aberdeen Street. This residence is an example of Craftsman bungalow, complete with exposed rafter tails and multi-paned upper portions of windows.

Source: City of Fredericton, Local Historic Places Files

The character-defining elements related to the dwelling located at 565 Aberdeen Street include: