William Baxter Residence

135 Leinster Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, E2L, Canada

View of the front façade of the William Baxter Residence; City of Saint John
William Baxter Residence - Contextual view
Image showing the second-storey entry configuration; City of Saint John
William Baxter Residence - Porch
Image of the William Baxter Residence showing the Craftsman details of the porch windows; City of Saint John
William Baxter Residence - Porch windows

Description of Historic Place

The William Baxter Residence is a three-storey Craftsman multiple dwelling. This wooden building is located on Leinster Street in an urban residential area of Saint John's Central Peninsula.

Heritage Value

The William Baxter Residence is designated a Local Historic Place for its architecture and for its association with William Baxter.

This building is a working example of a Craftsman-style multiple dwelling. Original features can best be seen in the second-level entry porch, where multi-light wood windows in a tripartite arrangement can be found. The construction is symmetrical, with a three-bay front façade and a centrally-located full-height square bay window.

William Baxter was involved in the grocery business in Saint John for over 40 years. He retired about 1920 and died at this residence in 1938. His grocery business was first located on the corner of Pitt and Leinster streets and later on the corner of Leinster and Carmarthen streets. Throughout that neighbourhood, the residents held him in high esteem and knew him as an affectionate man with broad sympathies. He was born in Fredericton and came to Saint John as a young man in 1871.

Source: Planning and Development Department - City of Saint John

The character-defining elements of the William Baxter Residence include: