Fort Steele National Historic Site of Canada

9851 BC-95, Fort Steele, British Columbia, V0B, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1925/05/15

Some members of the Northwest Mounted Police detachment at Fort Steele, British Columbia, August 4, 1888; Library and Archives Canada | Bibliothèque et Archives Canada
N.W. mounted police at Fort Steele, 1888

Fort Steele
Fort Steele
Kootenay Post
Kootenay Post

1887/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Forte Steele National Historic Site of Canada, formerly known as Kootenay Post, is located in the town of Fort Steele, British Colombia. The fort, established in 1887 as the first North West Mounted Police post in British Colombia, was strategically located on a bluff overlooking the Kootenay River. There are no original buildings of Fort Steele remaining on the site. Official recognition refers to the square footprint of the original site of the fort in the town of Fort Steele.

Fort Steele was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1925. It is designated because:
- built in 1887 by Superintendent “Sam” Steele, it was the first North West Mounted Police fort in British Columbia;
- the presence of this famous force secured peace and order in the country, leaving the area open for development.

Fort Steele was established during the summer of 1887 as the first North West Mounted Police (N.W.M.P.) post in British Columbia by Superintendent Samuel B. “Sam” Steele. Originally called Kootenay Post, the fort was established when the detachment (‘D’ Division) of the N.W.M.P. was sent to the area to resolve a dispute between the local Ktunaxa tribe and European settlers. The presence of Sam Steele and the N.W.M.P. secured a peaceful solution and created order in the community, leaving the area open for development. By July 1888, the detachment had been sent on to Fort Macleod and Kootenay Post was abandoned. After Sam Steele left the region, the citizens of Galbraith’s Ferry renamed their town Fort Steele in appreciation of Steele’s work. By 1897, the town of Fort Steele had expanded to include the site of Kootenay Post.

Sources: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Minutes, 1925; September 2009; Plaque Text, 1928; 1977.

The key elements relating to the heritage value of the site include:
- its location on a flat parcel of land in the town of Fort Steele, in British Colombia;
- its setting on a high bluff overlooking the Kootenay River;
- its historical relationship with the adjacent Fort Steel Heritage Town operated by the Province of British Colombia;
- viewscapes from the site across the Kootenay River to an open forested landscape.

Security and Law