Canoe Cove School

1066 Canoe Cove Road, Route 19A, Canoe Cove, Prince Edward Island, C0A, Canada

Painting by Robert Harris; Confederation Centre Art Gallery and Museum
School House at Canoe Cove - 1880

Canoe Cove School
South Shore School

Description of Historic Place

The former Canoe Cove School is located in the rural community of Canoe Cove, PEI. The one and one half storey wood shingled building is located near the highway with a backdrop of trees. The registration includes the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The former Canoe Cove School was built in approximately the year 1850. A school had been established in the area as early as 1820. The school is significant as a well preserved example of a rural school in PEI and because of its association with Island artist, Robert Harris (1849-1919). Harris used the school as the theme of his 1880 painting "School House at Canoe Cove" which provides a rare glimpse into the interior of a typical 19th Century PEI schoolhouse. Another of Harris' famous works, "The Meeting of the Trustees", was based on an event at nearby Long Creek School in the neighbouring community. Unfortunately, that building has not survived. The Canoe Cove school building has survived remarkably intact except for the removal of three windows from the east wall which were added to the west wall. Today, it is operated as a community centre by the local Canoe Cove Community Association.

Source: PEI Heritage Advisory Committee Files

The following elements contribute to the heritage value of the school:

- the high pitched gabled roof with end chimney
- the wooden shingled exterior
- the style of the bargeboards
- the front and back porches
- the size, style, and placement of the windows and doors
- the distinctive signage on the front elevation of the front porch

Registered Historic Place

2003/06/25

One-Room School

Location of Supporting Documentation

Located in the Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/S8