Moisio Residence

2614 St. Johns Street, Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada

Moisio Residence, 2614 St. Johns Street; City of Port Moody, 2008
Front facade

Description of Historic Place

The Moisio Residence is a one and one-half storey Arts and Crafts bungalow with a bellcast side-gabled roof, gabled dormers at the front and rear, triangular eave brackets, notched bargeboards, and exposed rafters. There are two full-width open verandahs, located on the front and rear of the house. The Moisio Residence is situated on the north side of St. Johns Street in Port Moody, British Columbia.

Heritage Value

The Moisio Residence, built in 1912, is significant for its association with first owner Esa Moisio, who was employed as a millwright at the Thurston-Flavelle Mill, one of the major sawmills in the area. Moisio's connection with the mill demonstrates the importance that resource industries played in the growth and economic development of Port Moody. Moisio was a noted local citizen, and served as alderman for the City of Port Moody between 1915 and 1917.

The Moisio Residence is also valued as a well-maintained example of an Arts and Crafts bungalow. The modest detailing reflects the type of residence typically built for the working class in the era prior to the outbreak of World War One.

The Moisio Residence is further valued for its location within the residential neighbourhood of Moody Centre, which is associated with the economic and population growth of Port Moody in the early twentieth century. Situated at the eastern edge of the downtown area, the house is valued for its association with Port Moody's early development patterns; some of the City's most prominent homes were located on the lots closest to the downtown.

Source: City of Port Moody Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Moisio Residence include its:
- location on St. Johns Street in Port Moody
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its one and one-half storey plus full basement height, simple rectangular plan, side-gabled roof with projecting bellcast roofs over the front and rear verandahs, and gabled dormers at the front and rear
- wood-frame construction materials such as lapped wooden siding, and cedar shingles in the gable ends
- Arts and Crafts style details such as triangular eave brackets, open soffits with exposed rafter tails, full-width open verandahs with tapered columns, and notched bargeboards
- additional exterior elements such as closed balustrades with drainage scuppers, internal corbelled red-brick chimney, panelled wooden front door with multi-paned glazing, and panelled wooden rear door
- variety of windows including one-over-one double-hung wooden sash windows with horns in single, double and triple assembly; feature window beside main entry; and multi-paned casement windows at the basement level

City of Port Moody Planning Department