Symmes Residence

2222 St. Johns Street, Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada

Symmes Residence, 2222 St. Johns Street; City of Port Moody, 2008
Front facade

Description of Historic Place

The Symmes Residence is a Dutch Colonial Revival residence located on the north side of St. Johns Street in the low-density neighbourhood of Moody Centre in Port Moody, British Columbia. The site has extensive views of Port Moody and the North Shore mountains. The house features a steeply-pitched side-gambrel roof with a prominent shed-roofed dormer, accentuated by a grand central entryway.

Heritage Value

Built in 1922-23, the Symmes Residence is valued as a rare example of the Dutch Colonial Revival style, and as a showpiece of design and craftsmanship. Set well back from the busy St. Johns Street transportation route in the city's downtown area, the house is also valued for its association with Port Moody's early development patterns. Some of the city's most prominent homes were located on the lots closest to the downtown, while more modest houses were built further to the south. Constructed after an economic lull during the First World War, the residence reflects a strong economy. The Dutch Colonial Revival roots are clearly visible in the side gambrel roof, wide-spanning shed roof dormer and prominent covered front entryway supported by exaggerated tapered columns. The design is typical of period revival houses built in the period between the two World Wars, that reflected the modern ideals of economy and good design as well as an ongoing pride in past traditions. The use of the various Colonial Revival styles had gained new popularity during the 1920s at the time of the American Sesquicentennial. The mature trees and associated early garage contribute to the setting of the residence.

The Symmes Residence is also valued for its association with Port Moody's first resident doctor, Dr. Charles Ritchie Symmes and his wife Annie Symmes, who were well-known and well-respected in the community.

Source: City of Port Moody Planning Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Symmes Residence include its:
- location on the north side of St. Johns Street in a prominent area within Moody Centre, with views to Burrard Inlet.
- residential form, scale and massing as expressed by its one-and-a-half-storey height and rectangular, symmetrical design
- wood-frame construction with lapped wooden siding on the main level and shingle siding at gambrel peak
- Dutch Colonial Revival features such as its symmetrical design, steeply-pitched side gambrel roof with a continuous shed-roofed dormer and boxed eaves, and central entry with large tapered columns supporting a flat-roofed porch
- original fenestration such as: multi-paned six-over-one double-hung wood sash windows in single and double assembly; multi-paned single assembly casement windows; one-over-one double-hung wooden sash windows; and original six-lite glazed front door
- mature deciduous and coniferous trees, and associated early garage at rear of house

City of Port Moody Planning Department