Main Barn #11, #12, #13

Nappan, Nova Scotia, Canada

Description of Historic Place

The Main Barn at Nappan Experimental Farm is comprised of three structures: the Main Dairy Barn of 1887-88 (bldg. no. 11); the Bull and Calf Barn of 1892 (bldg. no. 12); and the Horse Stable of 1892 (bldg. no. 13). The three barns are joined to form a U-shaped structure. The buildings are owned by Agriculture Canada. See FHBRO Building Report 88-116.

Heritage Value

The Main Barn was designated Recognized because of its historical association, its picturesque aesthetic, its functional design and its environmental value.

The Main Barn at Nappan is the oldest remaining original barn within the experimental farm system. It illustrates the beginning of scientific efforts to promote agriculture in Canada. Canada's Experimental Farm System was begun in 1886 as a response to the country's expanding agricultural needs. Farming was perceived as Canada's most important industry and, as such, its future as a major agricultural producer required a more structured system of experimentation and education.

The Main Barn is arranged in a U-shaped configuration which is not only functionally, but architecturally cohesive. All three parts conform to the prevailing aesthetic at the farm in terms of their low scale, materials (clapboard or board and batten, siding and asphalt shingles), colour scheme (green and white), and roofline (gable). As one of the first structures erected following the establishment of the Nappan farm, the 1887-88 Main Dairy Barn sets the architectural tone for not only the 1892 additions, but also the majority of buildings which followed.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage character of the Main Barn resides in the scale, proportions, materials, decorative elements and functional design of the 1887-88 Main Dairy Barn and the adjoining 1892 Bull and Calf Barn and the 1892 Horse Stable. The heritage value also lies in the relationship of the buildings and the surroundings.

The Main Dairy Barn is a two storey, rectangular structure set on a very high stone basement storey. The frame is wood studding, the interior walls are plank sheeting, and the exterior walls are clad in board and batten. The openings (doors and windows) reflect the functional requirements of the building with regards to layout, sanitation and ventilation. The gable roof is covered in asphalt shingles and has three lanterns which add a decorative aspect to the roofline as well as serving a practical purpose in assisting ventilation. The two wings, replicate the basic design, construction techniques and materials of the core structure.

The pleasing proportions, the pattern of openings, the construction techniques, materials and colour scheme (green and white) should be maintained. Any future exterior or interior renovations should respect the aesthetic of the existing structures. Interior circulation pattern and structures such as cattle stands and box stalls which reflect the buildings original function should be retained. Establishment of a regular maintenance program would contribute to the longevity of these heritage structures.

The U-shaped structure frames a courtyard. It is important to retain the relationship of the barn to the courtyard and to the surrounding buildings.

Health and Research
Animal Care Facility