Wilkinson Road Methodist Church

4274 Wilkinson Road, Saanich, British Columbia, V8Z, Canada

Wilkinson Road Methodist United Church
Strawberry Vale Methodist Church
Wilkinson Road United Church of Canada
Christian Life Church

Description of Historic Place

The Wilkinson Road Methodist Church is a cross-gabled wood-frame British Arts and Crafts church situated in the Strawberry Vale area of Saanich.

Heritage Value

The Wilkinson Road Methodist Church is significant as an example of community building and early pioneer life in the Strawberry Vale area of Saanich. The local population grew considerably at the beginning of the twentieth century, a response to the establishment of the BC Electric Interurban Railway. Built on privately donated land by people who volunteered their time and labour, the church is a testament to the community spirit of its original congregation. After unification in 1925, it became the Wilkinson Road United Church, and continues in active use as a place of worship to this day.

This church is also significant as a fine example of British Arts and Crafts architecture, and is an illustration of the British origins of the majority of the architects, and the settlers, who lived and worked in the area. It is also significant as a rare surviving example of the work of architects Butler and Harrison, who were located in Victoria by 1912. Two years later they had disappeared from the province, illustrating the transient nature of the architectural profession during the western boom years.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, District of Saanich

Key elements of the heritage character of the Wilkinson Road Methodist Church include its:
- prominent location on a corner lot on Wilkinson Road
- continuous use as a community church
- form, scale and massing as expressed in its symmetrical front facade and regular side facade fenestration
- wide and deep cross-gabled roof
- wood frame construction, as expressed in lapped siding and wooden trim elements
- elements of the British Arts and Crafts style, such as the use of natural materials, half-timbering in the front gable, battered walls, bargeboards and brackets
- surviving interior features representative of its original style and construction

Social Movements