Nase Cemetery

Next to 273 Nerepis Road, Grand Bay-Westfield, New Brunswick, Canada

Marker for Henry Nase and Jane Quinton; Grand Bay-Westfield
Nase Cemetery
Overall view of Nase Cemetery; Grand Bay-Westfield
Nase Cemetery

Description of Historic Place

The Nase Cemetery is a small family burial ground located on a gently sloping lot just off Nerepis Road. The cemetery is sheltered by mature trees on three sides and is accessed via a short gravel driveway.

Heritage Value

The Nase Cemetery is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with Colonel Henry Nase and his family. Colonel Henry Nase (1753-1836) was the first United Empire Loyalist to settle in the area in 1783 and 7th generation descendants still reside in the community. Colonel Nase and his wife, Jane Quinton (1767-1852), are buried in the small cemetery along with 18 other members of the family.

Bishop Richardson consecrated the cemetery in 1925. Herbert Nase, a great-grandson of Colonel Nase, played the violin at the consecration service. Emily Agnes A. Hoben (nee Nase) sold the property neighbouring the cemetery in 1902 to Robert and Audrey Patterson. The Nase family retained possession of the burial ground until recently when ownership and management was transferred to St. James Anglican Church. Since this time, burials outside the Nase family have been permitted.

The significance of the cemetery also resides in its landscape value as an example of a rural New Brunswick family burial ground. In a picturesque spot overlooking the Saint John River, the cemetery serves as a reminder of Westfield’s early history.

Source: Grand Bay-Westfield Historic Places Files: Nase Cemetery

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements that describe the association of the site with the Nase family include:
- plots of many members of the Nase family, including Colonel Henry Nase and his wife, Jane Quinton;
- proximity to land formerly owned by the Nase family.

The character-defining elements that describe the landscape of the Nase Cemetery include:
- location on a gentle slope with a view of the Saint John River;
- narrow lot with mature trees on three sides;
- variety of marker materials and styles, including white marble stones from the 1800s and recent black and red granite stones;
- position of markers, with most facing Nerepis Road.

Heritage Conservation Act

Local Historic Place (municipal)

2011/03/28

Location of Supporting Documentation

Grand Bay-Westfield Historic Places files, Town Hall, 609 River Valley Drive, Grand Bay-Westfield, NB