Gibson Family Plot

351 Canada Street, Fredericton, New Brunswick, E3A, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2010/06/14

Prominent obelisk memorializing Alexander "Boss" Gibson, central to the Gibson Family Plot; City of Fredericton
Gibson Family Plot, "Boss" Gibson obelisk
Image of the Gibson Family Plot, showing tombstones that bear the Gibson family name.; City of Fredericton
Gibson Family Plot, 351 Canada Street
Image of the signage for the Alexander Gibson Memorial Cemetery, with the Gibson Family Plot in the distance; City of Fredericton
Alexander Gibson Memorial Cemetery

United Church of Canada Cemetery
Cimetière de l'Église Unie du Canada
Cimetière commémoratif Alexander Gibson
Gibson Family Plot

Description of Historic Place

The Gibson Family Plot is situated on the southwest elevation of the United Church of Canada Cemetery, also known as the Alexander Gibson Memorial Cemetery, located on Canada Street in the Marysville neighbourhood of Fredericton. The plot consists of a large central white granite monument encircled by 27 burial markers, many of intricate design.

Heritage Value

The Gibson Family Plot, which consists of a large white granite family monument, encircled by 27 smaller stones, is designated a Local Historic Place for its association with the Gibson family. Alexander “Boss” Gibson, local entrepreneur, was largely responsible for turning the fledgling town of Rankin Mills into the prosperous industrial town he later renamed “Marysville” after his wife, Mary (Robinson) Gibson. Alexander Gibson, his wife, their children, siblings and other family members are buried or memorialized in the family plot.

The historic value of the plot is also embedded in its contribution to the landscape of the cemetery. The distinct circular arrangement of graves is unusual and is unique in the United Church of Canada Cemetery. This element of distinctiveness, combined with its prominent location on the southwest elevation of the grounds marked by the largest and most ornate monument on the site make it the distinguishing feature of the grounds.

The Gibson family grave markers carved of white granite are the most intricate in the cemetery; the detail and individuality in design set them apart from the simpler stones of the same material and age found throughout the grounds. The stones feature elements such as floral motifs, draperies, Masonic symbolism, ornate “G” initialling and other details.

Source: City of Fredericton, Local Historic Places file, “Gibson Family Plot”

The character-defining elements associated with the Gibson Family Plot include:
- memorialisation of 27 Gibson family members;
- prominent location on the southwest elevation of the Alexander Gibson Memorial Cemetery;
- central monument and individual markers of white granite, along with several black granite markers;
- “G” symbol featured on several of the markers;
- size of the central monument and the detail of the markers reflecting the wealth and social situation of the Gibson family;
- visibility of large ornate central monument;
- intricate carvings on the central marker and many of the individual markers;