CBC Building

1500 Bronson Avenue, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/11/07

Façade of the CBC Building, showing the horizontality expressed in the glazed curtain walls, 2001.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, Andrew Waldron, 2001.
Façade
Detail view of the CBC Building, showing the entrance pavilion’s stand-alone, flared white concrete canopy, 2002.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Michel Pelletier, 2002.
Detail view
Detail view of the CBC Building, showing the sophistication of the three, identical parabolic elevations, 2002.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Michel Pelletier, 2002.
Detail view

CBC Building
Edward Drake Building
Édifice Edward-Drake
Former Canadian Broadcasting Corporation Head Office
Ancien siège social de la Société Radio-Canada

Description of Historic Place

The CBC Building is a modern, six-storey, flat roofed reinforced concrete and steel structure with a flared “Y”-shaped footprint that features glazed elevations with granite spandrel panels, monumental, blind stone-clad wing walls, and a flared white roof and entrance canopy. Set in a modern, park-like landscape, at the crest of a hill on Bronson Avenue, the CBC Building’s three wings extend east, west and south in parabolic curves, and its main elevation faces north. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The CBC Building is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The CBC Building is associated with the centralization of the administration of a national public broadcasting network. The CBC Building was designed as part of the consolidation of the ever-expanding national offices of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation from various buildings located around Ottawa’s downtown core to one larger building. The CBC Building is also a later example of the development of Confederation Heights as a new urban node of federal institutions in Ottawa.

Architectural value:
The CBC Building is one of the best examples of Canadian modern architecture, particularly in its representation of the expressionist strain of modernism. Designed by David Gordon McKinstry, the Chief Architect of the CBC and a renowned acoustician, the functional design of the CBC Building is characterized by a “quiet” ventilation system, an efficient interior layout consisting of offices, each of which has its own window, centrally located services, and the stairwells at the building wingtips. The CBC Building is constructed of luxurious, high quality materials particularly on the exterior facades and at the interior of the entrance pavilion, and features a high level of craftsmanship and sophisticated detailing.

Environmental value:
The CBC Building is located in an open, modern park-like landscape, at the crest of a hill on Bronson Avenue, and is accessed by its own driveway. The CBC Building reinforces the sophisticated urban character of the campus-like setting of Confederation Heights through its striking and unique form, and its luxurious materials. Its modern landscaping remains virtually unchanged since its construction. The CBC Building has a strong presence in the landscape and is visible from many vantage points, particularly along the road to and from the airport, making it a visual landmark to visitors to Ottawa, as well as a familiar landmark to the community of Confederation Heights and the residents of Ottawa.