Heber John Abbott House

Bonavista, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

Heber John Abbott House; HFNL 2004
Heber John Abbott House, Bailey's Cove, Bonavista

Description of Historic Place

The Abbott House is a two storey, hipped roof, full-studded house located on Cape Shore Road in Bayley’s Cove, Bonavista Bay. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building

The Abbott House is a Registered Historic Structure because it has aesthetic and historic values:

The Abbott House has aesthetic value because it is an early example of a full studded hipped roof home. The decorative elements of the windows add character to an otherwise simple structure. The house is typical of 19th century construction when the use of wide cornerboards, narrow clapboard and a single entrance were common features. It is typical of the earliest mode of construction in Newfoundland and Labrador using the full studded method and a rare, remaining example. With a three bay facade the simplicity of the house is set off through the use of 3/6 and 6/6 single hung windows. The pronounced rain caps are bracketed with bold drip mouldings and the front facade is in striking contrast with the rear where a single door is the only feature.

The historical value of the Abbott House is defined by its age since it is estimated to have been built between 1840 and 1860. Since few ordinary houses remain from this time it is an important reminder of an earlier era. It is representative of a typical home of the time and an average person may have owned a house of this type.
Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, file # A-017-062, Bonavista - Heber John Abbott House

- 3 bay facade
- 2 storey structure