Harding House

Greenspond, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0G, Canada

View of front facade, Harding House, Greenspond.; HFNL 2004
Harding House, Greenspond

Description of Historic Place

The Harding House is a two storey, steep gable double front peak house located in Greenspond, Bonavista Bay. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Harding House was designated as a Registered Heritage Structure because of its architectural and cultural value.

Architecturally, the Harding House features an exceptionally well preserved exterior, and is regionally representative of the Queen Anne style of architecture. It is an outstanding example of the style for the community and that section of Newfoundland's coast. The house is of wood timber construction and features a steep gable roof with double bay windows. It retains its original wood shingles on the peaks above the bay windows and some decorative bracket work on the front facade. The 2/2 windows are also original to the structure.

This house has significant cultural value for Greenspond because it is one of the only remaining houses left in the community that speaks of their history as being a prominent distribution centre for the northeast coast. Sitting in the center of town, the Harding House is well known in the community and an attraction for all who visit the area.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, unnumbered file, Greenspond - Harding House

All original features which relate to the age and style of the building including:
- Steeply pitched double peaked roof
- Double bays
- Original 2/2 windows with raincaps, placement
- Original doors, placement
- Pedimented dormers
- Narrow clapboard
- Decorative scalloped shingles on dormers

Registered Heritage Structure

2002/09/07

Location of Supporting Documentation

Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 1 Springdale Street, St. John’s Newfoundland A1C 5V5