Health Care Centre

1745, Alta Vista Drive, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A, Canada

Heath Care Centre, Alta Vista Drive, Ottawa, ON

Health Care Centre
Former National Defence Medical Centre
Ancien centre médical de la Défense nationale

Description of Historic Place

The Health Care Centre is a modern nine-storey, brick building with a curved penthouse, flat roofs, and a large concrete entrance portico. Built between 1960 and 1961 using a cruciform plan, the building's four wings radiate outward from a central core and feature punched window openings, and end curtain walls. The Health Care Centre is located in eastern Ottawa, in an area characterized by several important medical complexes. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Health Care Centre is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values:

Historical value:
The Health Care Centre is the first and most comprehensive manifestation of the centralization and unification of the medical services in the Canadian Armed Forces in 1959. The construction of the Health Care Centre was instrumental in establishing this area in Ottawa as a medical campus and hospital complex.

Architectural value:
A large, modern building, the Health Care Centre was designed to be a state-of-the-art facility that could accommodate a complex functional program and optimize efficiency. The scale of the hospital made it one of the largest projects handled by the firm of Govan, Fergusson, Lindsay, Kaminker, Langley and Keenleyside Architects, incorporating leading edge concepts of privacy, communication and safety, as well as the latest systems and technology.

Environmental value:
The Health Care Centre is well known as the National Defence Medical Centre and as the hospital serving political VIPs within the city and the regional community. The institutional character of the building as a monolithic form in the landscape has been retained despite the removal of convalescent pavilion.