Convent of Notre Dame-des-Anges

206 Maple Street, Tignish, Prince Edward Island, C0B, Canada

Former Convent of Notre Dame-des-Anges
Showing convent on right - without dormer windows; Province of PEI
Historic Post Card of Notre Dame Convent, Tignish

Tignish Heritage Inn

Description of Historic Place

The brick three and one half storey former Convent of Notre Dame des Anges is located in the community of Tignish, PEI, on a treed lot near the historic St. Simon and St. Jude Roman Catholic Church. The registration includes the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The former convent is significant for its Georgian architecture and its association with the religious heritage of the community of Tignish, PEI. The building opened on October 14, 1868 as a convent and girls' school operated by the sisters of the Congregation de Notre Dame of Montreal. This sisterhood had been founded in 1658 in Montreal by Sainte Marguerite Bourgeois. The school later admitted boys as well and continued until January of 1966. The convent continued until 1991. Recently, the building has been restored and opened as the Tignish Heritage Inn.

Source: PEI Heritage Advisory Committee Files

The following Georgian elements embody the heritage value of the building:
- the three and one half storey symmetrical facade with evenly placed windows and central entrance door
- the pitched gable roof with eave returns
- the 5 dormer windows on the front facade (a later addition)
- the solid construction of local brick

2001/08/03

Location of Supporting Documentation

Located in the Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Community and Cultural Affairs, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/C3