Hopedale Moravian Mission Complex Registered Heritage Structure

Hopedale, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Hopedale Moravian Mission Complex, Hopedale, NL

Description of Historic Place

The Hopedale Moravian Mission Complex is the largest, continuously used Moravian complex on the north coast of Labrador. Constructed between 1817 and 1897, the buildings show design influences from the vernacular styles of Central and Eastern Europe and are fine examples of Moravian architecture in Labrador. The designation includes the footprint of seven buildings - the provision house, the mission house, the church, the dead house, the storehouse, the gunpowder hut and the boathouse - and the surrounding landscape.

Heritage Value

Hopedale Moravian Mission Complex has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure by the Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador due to its aesthetic, historic and cultural value.

Hopedale Moravian Mission Complex has aesthetic value as an example of institutional architecture on the north coast of Labrador influenced by Central and Eastern European vernacular styles. The complex’s seven buildings date from 1817 to 1897. The provision house (1817) contained a bakery, brewery, wood shed and storage area. The original mission house was replaced by one constructed between 1848 and 1853. In 1897 a rear annex was built on the new mission house, and the old one dismantled and used to construct homes. A separate church was built in 1806 and expanded in 1826-27. Construction of the present-day church was completed by 1865. The store house (pre-1900) was used for retail trade. The dead house (pre-1900) was used to store bodies prior to funeral services. The gunpowder hut (pre-1900) was a distance from the complex but was moved inside during restorations by Parks Canada. The communal boathouse (pre-1900) was used to store boats and fishing equipment. The complex also has aesthetic value due to its environmental setting. It is the largest, most recognized built feature in the community and is a vital part of the built heritage of Hopedale, northern Labrador and the entire province.

Hopedale Moravian Mission Complex has historic value due to its age and association with the Moravian Church. The complex contains the oldest continuously used Moravian buildings in Labrador. With the exception of Hebron, this complex is unique as an intact, historical Moravian site in Labrador. Moravians began travelling to Labrador in the mid 1700s. The first permanent mission was at Nain in 1771. In 1775 Moravians and Inuit guides travelled south to scout possible mission sites. They chose a site near the Inuit winter camp Arvertok. It was a gathering place, was near a river and had good anchorage, easy shore access and abundant wildlife. The Moravian United Elders Conference in Germany approved the site in 1776. In 1777 three Moravians went to Arvertok to make a purchase agreement with the Inuit. In 1781, Moravian officials permitted construction of Hoffenthal, meaning “valley of hope” (anglicized as Hopedale). In 1782, missionary Jens Haven left Nain on The Amity, which was loaded with construction materials. He arrived in Hopedale on September 2nd and by October 21st the mission house was comfortable enough for some missionaries to move in. In the history of the Moravians at Hopedale, the first decade of the 1800s is called the “Great Awakening,” when many Inuit became Christians and abandoned Arvertok to be closer to the complex.

Hopedale Moravian Mission Complex has cultural value as a reminder of the legacy of the Moravian Church in Labrador. The establishment of Moravian missions saw the Inuit way of life shift from a nomadic, seasonal routine to a settled existence. Inuit spiritual practices gave way to Christian traditions. The traditional styles of Inuit leadership were altered, as chapel servants took over roles once reserved for band chieftains and shamans. Moravian trading operations eliminated the role of Inuit dealers. Schooling and texts were provided in Inuktitut. New hunting and fishing technologies such as nets and metal hooks and traps were introduced. The Inuit stopped building sod homes and skin-covered kayaks and umiaks, started wearing European style clothing and ate more imported foodstuffs. While Moravians helped preserve the Inuktitut language and documented the history and way of life of Inuit communities, the introduction of Christianity and permanent villages had lasting effects on the traditional Inuit way of life.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador property file “Hopedale – Hopedale Moravian Mission Complex – FPT 4625”

Character-Defining Elements

All those elements which represent the aesthetic, historic and cultural value of Hopedale Moravian Mission Complex, including:
- number of storeys of the individual buildings;
- wooden roof shingles;
- truncated hip roof on the church;
- cupola on church;
- steep gable roof on the provision house, the mission house, the dead house, the storehouse and the boathouse;
- pyramidal roof on the gunpowder hut;
- chimney style and placement;