Hull Residence

2518 St. George Street, Port Moody, British Columbia, Canada

2518 St. George Street, Port Moody. Hull Residence; City of Port Moody, 2013
front view, 2009

Description of Historic Place

The Hull Residence, located on the north side of St. George Street, is a one-and-one-half storey, Edwardian era wood-frame house with a full basement, a front-gabled roof, enclosed sleeping porch and an offset entry. It is situated within the low-density residential neighbourhood of Moody Centre in Port Moody, British Columbia.

Heritage Value

Built in 1912, the Hull Residence is a fine example of the type of housing constructed for the working class of Port Moody. True to its mill town origins, the Hull Residence was built of wood-frame construction and clad entirely in wood. Typical of working class homes of the Edwardian era, the residence displays elements of the Arts and Crafts style, evident in the use of triangular eave brackets and exposed rafter tails. The house dates from a time when the prosperous local economy was driven by industrial activity. The local growth of the lumber industry had increased job opportunities in the city, leading to a steady influx of residents during the boom years that followed the turn of the twentieth century. The Hull Residence is located within the residential neighbourhood of Moody Centre, which is associated with the continuing early twentieth century economic and population growth of Port Moody. As Port Moody grew, the residential area, adjacent to the downtown area, expanded upslope to the Chineside escarpment.

The Hull Residence is also significant for its association with first owner John Victor Hull (1885-1957) and his wife Annie Catherine (1885-1975). Hull was employed in the lumber industry while Annie tended to the home.

Source: City of Port Moody

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Hull Residence include its:

-location in Moody Centre, on a sloping site that drops away to the north and east
-residential form, scale and massing as exemplified by its one-and-one-half storey height, symmetrical rectangular plan, offset entry, shed-roofed porch over entry, enclosed upper floor sleeping porch and saddlebag shed dormers
-wood-frame construction including lapped wooden siding and shingles at the foundation level
-Arts and Crafts influences in features such as triangular eave brackets and exposed rafter tails