RCMP Training Academy - C Block

6101 Dewdney Ave., Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

C Block; Linda Topping, RCMP
C Block Feb 2007
Colour; RCMP Museum
C Block Feb 2007

Description of Historic Place

The C Block at the Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) Training Academy in Regina is a large, three-story brick building designed in a u-shaped plan and with a flat roof. Its elevations are characterized by a consistent and symmetrical composition, with a main central entrance, uninterrupted horizontal stone bandings and regularly spaced windows grouped in vertical bands and set between light-coloured stone panels. The building is located on the south edge of the RCMP campus.

Heritage Value

The C Block in Regina is a “Recognized” Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
The C Block is associated with the development and training of Canada’s national police force by providing accommodation to new cadets. The building also reflects well the post-war expansion of the force associated with the increase in enrolment, and its continuing role in provincial policing during the 1950s with new responsibilities in Newfoundland and British Columbia. The building was constructed in 1952, at the beginning of the second phase of development of the RCMP Training Academy, also known as “Depot” Division, following World War II. As such, the building constitutes a significant marker of the substantial changes in both the purpose and size of the Depot community in the 1950s, which expanded considerably during this period.

Architectural value
The C Block is built in the conservative Modern, which follows a trend seen in many federal buildings of this era and which speaks to modernity and change. This is expressed by the use of a generous rectilinear massing with minimal detailing, a strong horizontality, clean lines and a regular rhythm of openings and architectural elements on its facades. The building’s efficient interior layout, organized into a u-shaped plan around a central entrance point, provides a good response to the functional needs of its occupants and its use as a dormitory. The building was designed by Public Works under C. G. Brault, Chief Architect. It was constructed using standard methods for the time and durable materials, such as concrete, brick and stone. The quality of its craftsmanship is reflected in its simple detailing and competent construction.

Environmental value:
The C Block is compatible with its campus setting, considering its scale, general massing and red brick cladding as well as its proximity to similar other buildings in the area. The site is grassed and has a large number of trees, and is bordered by roads on two sides and paved parking to the south. The new sidewalks and remodelled entrance have not changed the nature of the relationship between the building and its associated landscape. The building is well known within the community of the RCMP Training Academy.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the C Block at the RCMP Training Academy that should be respected include:
- Its conservative Modern style, conveyed by its simple form and minimal detailing;
- Its generous rectilinear massing, consisting of a three-story structure with a flat roof;
- The horizontal emphasis of its elevations, expressed by the uninterrupted horizontal stone banding at the second floor and at the roofline;
- The regular rhythm of its window openings grouped in vertical bands and set between light-coloured stone spandrels, alternating with sections of red brick masonry;
- Its main front entrance centrally located within a projecting stone frame, under a three-story wall of windows that light the interior central stairwell, as well as the projecting stone frames of the secondary entrances on the east and west wing facades;
- The effectiveness of its floor plan, with a central point of access and double loaded corridors on the upper floor to meet the functional requirements;
- The general organization of its interior floors into a u-shape plan around a central entrance point;
- Its durable materials, such as a concrete foundation and a brick veneer with stone accents;
- Its simple and clean details competently executed;
- Its scale, general massing and design which shares similar characteristics with other constructions of that period on the campus; and,
- Its location at the edge of the property.

Police Station