Holy Trinity Anglican Church Registered Heritage Structure

Codroy, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0N, Canada

Exterior photo, north facade, Holy Trinity Church, Codroy, Newfoundland, circa 1993.; HFNL 2006
Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Codroy, NL
Exterior photo, north facade, Holy Trinity Church, Codroy, Newfoundland, 2006, showing restoration work in progress.; HFNL 2006
Exterior photo, nsouth facade, Holy Trinity Church, Codroy, Newfoundland, 2006, showing restoration work in progress and graveyard in the foreground.; HFNL 2006

1913/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Holy Trinity Church is a two storey wooden church constructed in the Gothic Style. Built in 1913, to replace a previous church on the site, Holy Trinity is a focal point of the Codroy landscape. This designation includes the church building and cemetery on the grounds.

Heritage Value

Holy Trinity Church is designated as a Registered Heritage Structure due to its architectural, cultural and environmental values.

Architecturally, Holy Trinity Church is a good example of the Gothic Revival style adapted in a rural setting. This style of architecture was very popular in rural Newfoundland churches during this period. While the church is a simplified version of the Gothic style, the use of typical Gothic elements such as pointed arches and lancet windows is evident throughout. There are also some unusual elements that contribute to the architectural value of the building including the interior bracing to protect against the wind and the large dome roofed bell tower at the west end of the church.

Holy Trinity Church is built on the site of the former Anglican church in Codroy. The first church blew down in a windstorm and this church was built in its place. The new church was built from local materials including mostly hand cut wood. Most of the labour was done by local parishioners and the solid construction of the church is a testament to the quality of craftsmanship during this period.

Holy Trinity Church is the centre of the Anglican community in Codroy. Furthermore, it is a focal point on the landscape of Codroy. Fishermen are known to use Holy Trinity as a landmark when looking for the fishing grounds.

The grounds of Holy Trinity Church include a cemetery that is valuable for its association with the people who built this church.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered Property File: Codroy-Holy Trinity Church.

Character-Defining Elements

All those interior and exterior elements that are representative of the Newfoundland outport expression of the ecclesiastical Gothic Revival style of architecture, including:

-arched windows, pointed arches in nave, clerestory windows;
-use of local materials;