Peace Lutheran Church

Stonehenge RM 73, Saskatchewan, S0H, Canada

Looking south with a side view, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, James Winkel, 2004.
Peace Lutheran Church near Limerick

Messiah Lutheran Church

Description of Historic Place

The Peace Lutheran Church is a Municipal Heritage Property consisting of approximately one hectare of land located approximately 13.7 kilometres south of Limerick within the Rural Municipality of Stonehenge No. 73. The property features a wood frame church constructed in 1925.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Peace Lutheran Church lies in its association with the establishment of the Lutheran faith in the Limerick region. The church was built in 1925 and served as the only Lutheran Church within a 64 kilometre radius. It was used by the congregation until a newer church was constructed in Limerick in the 1960s.

The heritage value also lies in the building’s architecture and many of its interior elements. The overall design of the church is very modest, but it contains Gothic references in the windows and bell tower. Some of the chairs that are still in the building were purchased with the initial property in 1925. The organ was also purchased at the time of the building’s construction at a cost of $3, and the tower bell was ordered directly from Bell Works of Hamburg Germany in 1925.

Rural Municipality of Stonehenge No. 73 Bylaw No. 6/2000 of 2000.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of the Peace Lutheran Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to the Gothic references in its architecture, such as the bell tower and spire, arched windows and entranceway;
-those interior elements that reflect the building's use as a church, including the organ, chairs, and bell.