St. John's Lutheran Church

Edenwold RM 158, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

South-facing entrance, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Lisa Dale-Burnett, 2004.

Description of Historic Place

St. John’s Lutheran Church is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying 2.4 ha, 8 km southwest of the village of Edenwold. Located on top of a small hill, the property features a cemetery and a red brick church that was constructed in 1919.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of St. John’s Lutheran Church lies in its status as the site of the first German Lutheran church west of Winnipeg. This site has been used continuously since 1891 for worship, burials and community gatherings. The current church building, constructed in 1919, replaced a smaller church that had been erected by local church members.

The heritage value also lies in its architecture and site. Reflecting the importance of the church to original congregants, St. John’s holds a commanding presence on a small hill overlooking the surrounding rolling farm land. With its fine brick detailing, rounded doors and windows, central tower and finely tapered spire, the church shows a sober elegance. Interior features of note include the raised pulpit, the generous organ loft, and a circular stained glass window above the front door.

The cemetery, situated to the east of the church and used since 1891, links the site to its role as a religious centre for the surrounding community in the years before 1919.

RM of Edenwold Bylaw No. 158.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of St. John’s Lutheran Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the religious nature of the site usage, including fixtures, decorations, furnishings and gravestones;
-the situation of the church on a small hill;
-those elements which highlight the church’s fine brick architecture, including the cut stone accents, fan-shaped upper windows, brick quoins, central tower, and spire.

1985/01/11

Location of Supporting Documentation

Department of Culture, Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina SK File: MHP 838