Government of Canada Building

373 Broadway Boulevard, Grand Falls, New Brunswick, Canada

Brunswick; built 1958-59; (Public Works and Government Services Canada [PWGSC], 1999).
Corner View

Government of Canada Building at Grand Falls
Immeuble du gouvernement du Canada de Grand Falls

Description of Historic Place

The Government of Canada Building in Grand Falls is an elegant, modern, two-storey rectangular building clad in a smooth sandstone finish and featuring framed panels of windows and asymmetrically placed entrance doors. Classically inspired, the building’s exterior elevations are divided into three-parts which consist of a plinth of darker stone at the basement storey, the main storeys, and a simple metal cornice line. The Grand Falls GOCB is located on a corner lot on the main thoroughfare, in the administrative and commercial centre of Grand Falls. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Government of Canada Building in Grand Falls is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value:
The Government of Canada Building in Grand Falls is associated with the national historical theme of the expansion of federal government services in the post-WWII period. Built to house several major government tenants, the Government of Canada Building in Grand Falls also illustrates the expansion of the community of Grand Falls during a period of economic prosperity in the late 1950s, as it became an important center for potato production and exportation.

Architectural value:
Designed in the modern aesthetic, the Government of Canada Building in Grand Falls is a good example of a more conservative, modern architecture. This is exemplified by the classical approach to the design of the building’s two-storey composition, which consists of a rectangular volume with a clearly defined plinth, main storeys and cornice line. Constructed of good quality, traditional materials and competent craftsmanship, the building’s modern influence can be seen in the asymmetrical arrangement of the framed panels of windows and of the entrance doors, as well as the subtle use of a grid pattern for the detailing of the exterior sandstone cladding.

Environmental value:
Described as one of the largest federal buildings in the region, the Government of Canada Building in Grand Falls reinforces the urban character of the town center of Grand Falls. The Government of Canada Building in Grand Falls is located on an L-shaped lot at the corner of Broadway Boulevard and Pleasant Street, in the administrative and commercial core of Grand Falls. It is well known to the local community as the Post Office and government services building, and to the local farming community as the Department of Agriculture.