Old Section of the Cemetery

2160 Foothill Road SW, Salmon Arm, British Columbia, Canada

2160 Foothill Road SW, Salmon Arm, BC; City of Salmon Arm, 2012
Landscape view of headstones and grave markers, 2012

Mt. Ida Cemetery

Description of Historic Place

The Old Section of the Cemetery is the original part of the Mt. Ida Cemetery located midway along the south side of Foothill Road at the base of Mt. Ida in Salmon Arm, British Columbia. The entrance to the Mt. Ida Cemetery is identified by signage on Foothill Road. The historic place includes the old, original section of the cemetery, generally bounded by the entrance and exit roads, and the headstones and other grave markers.

Heritage Value

Established in 1894, the Old Section of the Cemetery is valued for its historic, cultural and aesthetic significance within the community, particularly as the last resting place of some members of Salmon Arm's pioneering families.

The larger tract of land encompassing the cemetery was originally owned by James Wesley Allan, who received his letters patent in 1890. One acre of this land was purchased in 1894 by Methodist community members for the purpose of establishing a cemetery. As reported in the Salmon Arm Observer in 1909, ownership of the cemetery passed to the municipality in March of that year. This transfer is important, as it may mark the date when the cemetery became a 'community' cemetery. Even when the City of Salmon Arm separated from the District Municipality in 1912, it is believed that upkeep was a shared responsibility between the two local governments, which may represent a recognition that the cemetery would continue to serve the whole Salmon Arm community.

The Old Section of the Cemetery is significant for being the final resting place of notable families in the early history of Salmon Arm, including members of the McGuire family, Alexander and Agnes McGuire, and their sons Charles and Jack D. McGuire. The family owned and operated McGuire's General Store in the downtown area. It is also notable that different cultures, such as the Finnish and Chinese settlers, are represented within the Old Section of the Cemetery.

The variety of headstones and grave markers, including tablet stones, urns, table top markers, open books, lambs, obelisks, crosses and concrete coping, adds to the heritage character of the cemetery.

There is aesthetic value in the Old Section of the Cemetery, set on a grassy knoll shaded by maple trees, which stands in contrast to the uniformity of the newer sections of the cemetery. Its location on the 'foothills' of Mt. Ida, an important natural feature within Salmon Arm, adds to the character of the historic place.

Source: City of Salmon Arm

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Old Section of the Cemetery include its:
- Location on a grassy knoll with maple trees at the base of Mt. Ida
- Headstones and grave markers, including those associated with notable families from Salmon Arm's early history
- Variety of headstones and grave markers

City of Salmon Arm, City Hall