Stoodley Fishing Stage

Grand Bank, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0E, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/09/07

Exterior view of side and front facade, Stoodley Fishing Stage, Grand Bank, NL, under restoration.; 2003 Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador
Stoodley Fishing Stage (Grand Bank, NL)

Description of Historic Place

The Stoodley Fishing Stage is a wooden two storey low pitch roofed building clad in wood shingles with a two level stage head. Constructed circa 1880, it is located on Lower Water Street in Grand Bank, NL. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

The Stoodley Fishing Stage is designated because of its historical and aesthetic value.

The Stoodley Fishing Stage is of historical importance because of its extended use as a fisheries premises and its association with the inshore fishery. Built around the 1880s for use in the inshore fishery, the stage was used for the same purpose over several generations. Historically, Grand Bank is most well known as a centre for the Banks fishery fleet, rather than for its involvement in the inshore fishery. The Stoodley Fishing Stage therefore stands as a physical reminder of a way of life centred around the inshore fishery in an area more well known for its involvement in offshore fisheries.

The Stoodley Fishing Stage is of aesthetic importance as it is a good example of an intact fishing store/stage in the region. There are few examples of this type of craftsmanship in the Grand Bank area, or the province in general, left in their original shape and condition. Such buildings were designed for practical use and had to endure the rigours of a harsh environment. The use of rough materials, simple design elements and utilitarian construction techniques exemplify these fishery buildings. Of further interest is the design of the building. Whereas many stages have one storey, the Stoodley Fishing Stage has two storeys and a stage head with two levels, allowing two users unimpeded access to the building.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador property designation file M-047-011, Grand Bank - Stoodley Fishing Stage

-original form, scale and massing of structure;
-low pitch roof;