Henry Tremblett House

Bonavista, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

Exterior photo, main facade of the Henry Tremblett House, Bonavista, NL.; HFNL 2004
Henry Tremblett House, Bonavista, NL.

Description of Historic Place

Built in 1903, Henry Tremblett House is a 2 ½ storey timber framed structure with a steeply pitched gable roof. Located in Bonavista, Henry Tremblett House was designed by Joseph Strathie of the renowned Strathie family of architects. This designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Architectural Value:

Henry Tremblett House is architecturally valuable for its association with the Strathie family. The architectural legacy of the Strathie family is an integral part of the history of Bonavista and Henry Tremblett House is valuable as an excellent example of Strathie architecture. Designed and built by Joseph Strathie, Henry Tremblett house is similar in design to other houses built by the Strathie family. The symmetrical, Georgian style, three bay façade with a steep pitched gable roof and end chimneys is reminiscent of houses such as William Alexander House which is said to have set the architectural tone for Bonavista in the early 19th century. Henry Tremblett House also features its own unique elements such as highly decorative bargeboard on the gable ends and heavy rain caps over most of the windows. Finally, despite its age and the harsh climate of Newfoundland, Henry Tremblett House is in good condition and stands as a testament to the quality of craftsmanship of the Strathie family.

Historical Value:

Henry Tremblett House was built in 1903 for prominent Bonavista merchant Henry Tremblett. It was rare for a fisherman to have a house of this size and grandeur during this period. Furthermore, it was uncommon for a fisherman to be able to afford a member of the Strathie dynasty to design his house. Tremblett was highly successful and is noted as having a large account with James Ryan Limited in Bonavista. Henry Tremblett House evokes a sense of time and place when the Newfoundland fishery was in its hey-day. This house stands as a physical reminder of the affluence enjoyed by Henry Tremblett during this period. Moreover, the building stands as a physical demarcation of the different levels of success between men of the same occupation.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador unnumbered property file: Bonavista-Henry Tremblett House.

-Wood frame;
-symmetrical three bay façade;