Pye House

Cape St. Charles, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0K, Canada

View of front facade Pye House before restoration, Cape St. Charles, Labrador, 1998.; HFNL 2005
Pye House, Cape St. Charles, Labrador

Description of Historic Place

The Pye House is a two-and-a-half storey, wooden framed house with a steeply pitched gable roof located in Cape St. Charles, Labrador. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Pye House has been designated as a Registered Heritage Structure because of its architectural and historic value.

Architecturally, the Pye House is reflective of the type of house built for the average resident in Cape St. Charles during the latter part of the 19th century. The house was built using typical wood frame construction and the exterior was decorated in a simplistic and symmetrical manner. Though this type of house was a common sight in Cape St. Charles in the early 20th century, the Pye House is possibly the only remaining structure of this kind in the area. The architectural value of this house lies in the fact that it reflects, both inside and out, the craftsmanship of early builders in Cape St. Charles.

Historically, the house is also important to the community because of its long standing associations with the Pye family. They are well known to all in the community because they have occupied this house since the time of its being built. Additionally, the Pye house has been, throughout the years, the location for a general store, post office and a midwives birthing quarters. The usage of this house for public amenities makes it a memorable structure in the community.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, file # M-044-014, Cape St. Charles - Pye House

Character-Defining Elements

All original features which relate to the age, location and vernacular design of the home including:
- Steeply-pitched gable roof;
- Wooden shingle covering;