Malcolm House

488 Aylmer Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Main Facade of the Malcolm House, City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough
The Malcolm House

Description of Historic Place

The Malcolm house is situated in a residential area several blocks away from the downtown commercial district. A 1 storey house in the Greek revival style of architecture, it has been recognized for its heritage value by the City of Peterborough Bylaw 1985-138.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the Malcolm house resides in its stacked plank construction method, and the adaptation of the Greek revival style of architecture to a small home.

The house was built in 1857 for William Malcolm, a Scottish immigrant and machinist who owned a local iron foundry. The Malcolm house is especially interesting due to its architectural style and construction method. The adaptation of the Greek revival style to such a small dwelling is rare in the Peterborough area. The gable front facade of the house extends into a pediment, which forms the roof of the verandah, and is supported by square columns; these features give the house its Classical appearance. The method of construction is stacked plank, which was used in Peterborough during its boom period of timber output in the 1850's and 1860's.

Source: Heritage Designation Brief, Office of the Clerk, City of Peterborough Bylaw 1985-138.

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that embody the heritage value of the Greek revival style of architecture used in the Malcolm house include:
-the gable front facade
-the pediment roof of the verandah
-the 4 square columns supported the verandah
-the original windows, trim, sidelights and transom
Also included in the character defining elements are the stacked plank method of construction, and the remaining original stucco sheathing.

Heritage Preservation Office, City of Peterborough, City Hall, File 1985-138.