Alexander Chapel of All Souls Mortuary Chapel

Bonavista, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/10/21

Exterior photo, main entrance, Alexander Chapel of All Souls (Mortuary Chapel), Bonavista, Newfoundland.; HFNL 2005
Alexander Chapel of All Souls, Bonavista.

Description of Historic Place

The Alexander Chapel of All Souls is a one storey, wooden mortuary chapel built in the Gothic Revival style by local builder Ronald Strathie. Located in Bonavista, the chapel is one of only two remaining mortuary chapels in the province. The designation is restricted to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Alexander Chapel of All Souls is designated as a Registered Heritage Structure for its historic and architectural values.

The Alexander Chapel of All Souls is historically valuable because it is a chapel built specifically for small funeral services. It appears to be one of only two remaining mortuary chapels in the province. The historic association with prominent merchant William Alexander and the Alexander family in Bonavista is also very important. The chapel was named after Alexander, a Scottish merchant who contributed a large portion of the money for the construction of the chapel. The Alexander Chapel is also representative of the longstanding architectural collaborations of the Strathie and Alexander families in Bonavista.

The Alexander Chapel in Bonavista is a good example of the Gothic Revival style as adapted in a small rural chapel. The use of the Gothic style in this chapel reflects the ideals of the Anglican Church during this period. The use of local pine is also demonstrative of the simplification of Gothic Revival church architecture for a rural setting. The Chapel is also architecturally valuable due to its association with local builder Ronald (Rance) Strathie. Ronald Strathie was the most prominent of a family of builders and carpenters in the Bonavista area and was commissioned to work on the Alexander Chapel in 1897.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, file # A-017-021, Bonavista - Alexander Chapel of All Souls Mortuary Chapel

Character-Defining Elements

All those features related to the function of the chapel as a funeral site and design features representative of the Gothic Revival style of architecture, including:
-window shape and style;
-spires;