Monks House

King's Cove, Newfoundland and Labrador, A0C, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1990/04/27

View of front facade of Monks House, King's Cove, NL.; Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador 2005
Monks House, King's Cove, NL.

Description of Historic Place

The Monks House is a two-and-a-half-storey, common purlin gable roof house located in King’s Cove, Bonavista Bay. The designation is confined to the footprint of the buidling.

Heritage Value

The Monks House has been designated a heritage building because of its architectural and historical values.

This house is architecturally important to the community because it is one of the few structures still standing that reflect the building styles in that area during the mid 19th century. The unusual common purlin roof construction in addition to its steeply pitched roof and many symmetrically placed windows set it apart from the rest of the community’s buildings. On the main façade there is a large handmade clock, one of the best and most recognized features of this house. Built by the original owner, Kenneth Monks, this clock stands as a testament to his craftsmanship and superior watch making abilities.

The community of King’s Cove view this house as important not only because of its unique building style, but also because of works done by Kenneth Monks and his contributions to the community. Monks made significant additions to the religious carvings and inscriptions at the local Anglican Church. The Newfoundland Museum has featured many of his works over the years and researchers, such as Gerald Pocius of Memorial University's Folklore Department and Walter Peddle of the Newfoundland Museum, have documented Monks' contributions to Newfoundland's material heritage.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador, file # A-011-008, King's Cove - Monk's House

Character-Defining Elements

All original features which relate to the age and 19th century vernacular design of the house including:
-steeply-pitched gable roof;
-symmetrical placement for openings in front and back facade;