Hazenmore Community Church

Hazenmore, Saskatchewan, S0N, Canada

Hazenmore Community Church entrance, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Lisa Dale-Burnett, 2004.
Church Entrance
View of church interior featuring varnished wood chancel rail, 2004.; Government of Saskatchewan, Lisa Dale-Burnett, 2004.
Church Interior

Hazenmore United Church
Hazenmore Community Church from 1970 to 1982

Description of Historic Place

Hazenmore Community Church is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying one lot in the village of Hazenmore. Prominently placed on a corner lot, the property features a white clapboard church.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Hazenmore Community Church lies in its role as a gathering place for the citizens of Hazenmore. Constructed in the fall and winter of 1917-1918 as a Methodist Church, this building replaced Hazenmore’s first church, a smaller building that had been erected in 1913. In 1925, when the Canadian Presbyterian, Methodist and Congregationalist denominations united, this heritage property became known as the Hazenmore United Church. Regular services were held until 1969, when the church closed and Hazenmore church members joined neighbouring congregations.

The heritage value of Hazenmore Community Church also rests in its architecture. The exterior of this wood-frame church is distinguished by an offset entryway and pointed arch windows. The Christian concept of the trinity is echoed in the number of windows on each side of the building, and in the large front window that has been divided into three lancet-shaped sections within a pointed arch. The upper sections of each window incorporate numerous diamond-shaped panes of clear glass. The spacious interior of the church displays a simple elegance, with graceful pendant light fixtures enhancing a high ceiling, and a rich, varnished wood rail separating the raised chancel from the sanctuary.

Village of Hazenmore Bylaw No. 1-82.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of Hazenmore Community Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those fixed elements that reflect the building’s use as a church, such as the window shape that incorporates lancet-shaped sections within a pointed arch, the placement of three windows on either side of the church, the raised chancel and varnished wood chancel rail;
-the interior fixtures that reflect the simple elegance of the building, such as the pendant light fixtures.