Xá:ytem / Hatzic Rock National Historic Site of Canada

35087 Lougheed Highway, Mission, British Columbia, V2V, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1992/06/04

General view of the Xa:ytem Hatzic Rock National Historic Site of Canada showing the transformer rock in its material form and location, 1997.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, Smyth, 1997.
Xa:ytem / Hatzic Rock
View of the Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada plaque and cairn, 2001.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, 2001.
View of the plaque.
General view of the Xa:ytem /Hatzic Rock National Historic Site of Canada showing the siting of the transformer rock in a cleared area where it can be seen from various vantage points on or near the site, 2002.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parks Canada, B. Townsend, H.10.16.06.03(01), 2002.

Xá:ytem / Hatzic Rock

Description of Historic Place

Xa:ytem is a site that includes an archaeological habitation site and an ancient Sto:lo transformer stone. The identifying feature is the transformer stone which sits on sloping, low-lying ground, formerly a beach on the northern banks of the Fraser River.

Heritage Value

Xa:ytem was designated of national historic significance because of the age of the «Hatzic Rock» (sic) habitation site and its close association to a transformer site of clear importance to the Sto:lo people. The transformer site is important because it exemplifies the importance of preserving Sto:lo history, culture, and spirituality.

The heritage value of Xa:ytem resides largely in the spiritual importance of the transformer rock and its association with the preservation of Sto:lo history, culture and spirituality. Xa:ytem is a testament to Sto:lo spirituality and to the survival of the Sto:lo nation; it is important in the teaching of Sto:lo culture, of the connectedness to Mother Earth, and of the history and creation of the Sto:lo people ; and it is a source of spiritual awareness and renewal. Visible from various vantage points near the site, the transformer rock is a landmark in the area.

The closely associated habitation site is one of the oldest discovered (ca. 5000 years). It is valued for its association with Sto:lo history and culture and for the scientific information it reveals.

Sources: Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada, Minute, June 1992; Commemorative Integrity Statement

Elements which characterize the heritage value of this building include:

- the site in its defined boundaries and siting near the Fraser River including the transformer rock and the habitation site;
- the transformer rock in its material form and location;
- the siting of the transformer rock in a cleared area where it can be seen from various vantage points on or near the site;
- the accessibility of the transformer rock which ensures that people can touch it and that those who can hear, can listen to it sing, cry and drum;
- the unimpeded viewplanes from the transformer site to Mount Cheam which underscores the connection between Xa:ytem and other transformer sites;
- archeological remnants of the habitation site including evidence of rectangular pit/ long houses of long-term occupation with remains of post, hearth and floor features, trade goods, storage, food, and spiritual activity;
- traditional use of the site by elders for passing on oral history.

Historic Sites and Monuments Act