Cowichan Bay Maritime Centre

1761 Cowichan Bay Road, Cowichan Bay, British Columbia, Canada

Side view of pier, 2015
Exterior view of the pier, 2015

Cowichan Bay Maritime Museum
Cowichan Wooden Boat Society

Description of Historic Place

The Cowichan Bay Maritime Centre is a large ocean-front converted warehouse and pier, located at 1761 Cowichan Bay Road, in Cowichan Bay, British Columbia. This historic place is specific to the original warehouse and the pier.

Heritage Value

The Cowichan Bay Maritime Centre has historic and cultural value for its educational use, its location and for representing the shift in cultural and economic development of the community. As well, the Cowichan Bay Maritime Centre illustrates the long-term community values of Cowichan Bay.

The original Chevron Oil warehouse is believed to have been built in the 1930s and was abandoned by Chevron in the 1970s. The warehouse later transitioned to a maritime centre that greatly contributed to the increasing local tourism industry during the 1990s. The shift in use of the warehouse symbolizes a historic shift in development of the community, as Cowichan Bay's fishing industry declined. This warehouse is significant as it provides a historic example of both a slowing industrialism and a later upswing in local tourism, two important stages in Cowichan Bay's history.

The Cowichan Wooden Boat Society bought the old Chevron Oil warehouse and pier in 1988 and converted the site into the Cowichan Bay Maritime Centre. Since its opening in 1989, the maritime center has continuously provided the community with educational and historical displays, technical courses, and community events. The pier features Expo '86 pavilions and the BC Supercargo Pavilion that are easily recognized as a significant cultural landmark.

As a community that has thrived from maritime ventures, Cowichan Bay has always valued and highlighted its nautical qualities. The local community members focus highly on maintaining the coastal fishing town character of this small village. The Cowichan Bay Maritime Centre illustrates the important values of the community and has heritage value in its representation of the character and history of Cowichan Bay.

Source: Cowichan Valley Regional District, Planning and Development Department

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Cowichan Bay Maritime Centre include:
- Use as an educational site for the community
- Position on original location
- The exterior weathered character and design of the original warehouse
- The unique character and visibility of the weathered pier with the Expo'86 pavilions and the B.C. Supercargo Pavilion

Canada and the World

Harbour Facility