Red Mountain Neighbourhood

Rossland, British Columbia, Canada

Red Mountain; City of Rossland
Village
Caldera Drive

Description of Historic Place

The Red Mountain neighbourhood in Rossland, BC is located at the base of Red Mountain Ski Resort. It's boundary on the east is Highway 3B and the west and north boundary is the Red Mountain Ski Resort. It encompasses the homes at the base of the ski resort as well as the homes off Old Red Mountain Road extending to the homes off Caldera Drive. The homes off Caldera Drive are the southern boundary.

Heritage Value

The Red Mountain Neighbourhood's has historic and social value due to its proximity to the Red Mountain Ski Resort which is the oldest ski operation in Western Canada, created in 1947 with the amalgamation of the local ski clubs.

The Red Mountain neighbourhood is named for the ski resort. The original name for Red Mountain, the geographical feature, was based on the colour of the soil.

Red Mountain is also valued as place to live where outdoor winter and summer recreation are at the core of day-to-day life. With its planning oriented to the ski hill and a predominance of buildings that convey a contemporary interpretation of the traditional ski chalet, Red Mountain is valued for having a local and recreational focus and unpretentious ambiance.

Character defining elements may be found in its:
- Postwar and more recent housing in a deliberate alpine style.