Bank of Montreal

Corner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador, A2H, Canada

View of front facade, Bank of Montreal, Corner Brook, NL.; HFNL 2005
Bank of Montreal, Corner Brook, NL.

Description of Historic Place

The Bank of Montreal building is a two-story Severe Classical style building with a flat roof, located at 322 Curling Street, Corner Brook, Newfoundland. After a fire levelled the original building in 1913, the current building was constructed to sit on the same spot as the old one. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Bank of Montreal has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure because of its architectural and historic values.

Architecturally, the Bank of Montreal is a rare and fine example of the severe Classical style in Newfoundland. Built by Sydney Dumaresq, an architect from Halifax, the building was designed to be both fire-proof and burglar proof. To accomplish this Dumaresq used reinforced concrete to construct the exterior of the building and also the bank safes inside. In regards to decoration, this building is rather stream-lined and minimal, reflecting elements of classical architecture. A large cornice crowns the roof and symmetrical pilasters line each side of the building. Large, narrow windows surrounded by indented concrete mouldings are evenly placed along each facade of the building, adding visual height and grandeur to the structure.

The Bank of Montreal is historically important to Newfoundland because it was the first branch of this bank to be located on the west coast of the Island. Within the community, the Bank of Montreal is valuable because it is one of the oldest non-residential buildings in Curling. Located in the centre of the Curling business district, this building was used by the community as both a bank and, in 1987, it became the location of the Athletic Association for Curling.

Source: HFNL, unnumbered property file, Curling - Bank of Montreal

All elements that define the building's severe Classical design including: