067 Central Street

Corner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador, A2H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2002/09/02

View of front and side facades, 67 Central Street, Corner Brook.; 2005 Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador
67 Central Street, Corner Brook, NL

1925/01/01

Description of Historic Place

An example of the Arts and Crafts style of architecture, 67 Central Street is a two and one half storey, steep gable roofed, wooden house. Built in 1925 for the Newfoundland Power and Paper Company and designed by architect Andrew Cobb, it is situated among a large cluster of company houses constructed in Corner Brook’s Townsite development. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

67 Central Street has been designated a Registered Heritage Structure because of its aesthetic, historical and cultural value.

67 Central Street has aesthetic value as it is an excellent example of both the Arts and Crafts style and the craftsmanship of architect Andrew Cobb. Many Arts and Crafts inspired buildings were constructed in Corner Brook during the 1920s, particularly in the Townsite developed by Newfoundland Power and Paper Company for residential use. This well preserved, largely unaltered “Type 4" house, built for skilled tradesmen, foremen and clerical staff, is a good example of one of the four house types which were introduced to Corner Brook by architect Andrew Cobb during this period. Both the interior and exterior are very well preserved, including original features integral to the Arts and Crafts style, such as the built-in hutch on the interior.

67 Central Street is also architecturally valuable for its association with architect Andrew Randall Cobb. Born in Brooklyn, New York and raised in rural Nova Scotia, Cobb came to Corner Brook to design company homes on a site mapped out by British planner Thomas Adams. Designer of some 180 houses and civic buildings in Corner Brook, Cobb had an immense impact on the built landscape of the growing settlement, drawing his inspiration from British models of the 1910s, especially the Arts and Crafts Movement. 67 Central Street is one of the most well preserved examples of Cobb’s vision for the planned Townsite.

67 Central Street has historical value because of its association with the expansion of the pulp and paper industry in Corner Brook. The history of Corner Brook has been largely shaped by the presence of the pulp and paper mill in the town. A physical reminder of the role played by the mill is the planned Townsite, where houses for mill employees were located. The Townsite was planned as and arose as an area suited for employees and their families to set down permanent roots in the growing town.

67 Central Street has cultural value as it is a physical reminder of a specific time and place. Although, Corner Brook had been settled since the middle of the nineteenth century, the development of the mill in the early twentieth century saw a major expansion of the settlement. A planned community arose out of the wilderness, complete with amenities unknown in other parts of rural Newfoundland, including running water, indoor flushing toilets and electricity. 65 Central Street captures the essence of Corner Brook at this stage of development.

Source: Heritage Foundation of Newfoundland and Labrador property designation file M-047-004, Corner Brook - 67 Central Street

All elements that define the building's Arts and Crafts design including:
-number of storeys;