32 Pownal Street

32 Pownal Street, Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, C1A, Canada

Front Elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2005
32 Pownal Street

32 Pownal Street
Lockett House

Description of Historic Place

32 Pownal Street is a Georgian inspired, 19th century home, located near the corner of Pownal and King Streets in Charlottetown. It stands on a block that includes many 19th century buildings that were affected by the Great Fire of 1866. The designation encompasses the building’s exterior and parcel; it does not include the building’s interior.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of 32 Pownal Street lies in its simple, well-proportioned design and its association with Richard Lockett, a Charlottetown barber, who rebuilt his home in brick after his wooden home, was destroyed by the Great Fire of 1866.

With its simplicity of design and good proportion, 32 Pownal Street is a remarkably attractive house. The well maintained, brick home is symmetrical with five bays on the first and second stories respectively. The windows are double hung, six over six windows that have been trimmed with stone lintels and sills. In the centre of the façade, a paneled front door is accented by a three paned transom light. The brick chimneys have been placed on the ends of the steeply pitched roof, which is accented, by raised parapet gable ends. The entire home is well balanced and symmetrical.

Richard Lockett, like other property owners in this section of Pownal Street, rebuilt his home almost immediately after it was destroyed. He was said to have been a thrifty man who paid for his house with four-penny haircuts and three- penny shaves. An examination of the brickwork of 32 Pownal Street reveals the location of Lockett's barbershop within the building. His wife, Mary Jane Lockett, lived in the home until 1896. Her will left the property to her sister, Elizabeth Conroy. The home has had several owners over the years but remains a single residence to this day.

Location of the Supporting Documentation: Heritage Office, City of Charlottetown Planning Department, PO Box 98, Charlottetown PE, C1A 7K2. Heritage Database Record # 1365

Character-Defining Elements

The following character defining elements contribute to the Georgian inspired heritage value of the building:

- the size and shape of the brick exterior, including the stone lintels and sills
- the double hung, six over six windows forming a symmetrical front facade