Petite Ville

Rosthern RM 403, Saskatchewan, S0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2004/11/30

Aerial view looking north at site area on left bank of the South Saskatchewan River, near side of trees, 1999.; Margaret Kennedy, 1999.
Aerial View of Site

Petite Ville
St. Laurent Mission
Archaeological Site FdNm-15

Description of Historic Place

Petite Ville is a Provincial Heritage Property located on the west bank of the South Saskatchewan River, approximately 14 kilometres south of the Batoche National Historic Site and 60 kilometres northeast of Saskatoon. The 83 hectare site features the archaeological remains of a ca. 1870s Métis hivernant (wintering) village, including numerous mounds, depressions and building outlines.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of Petite Ville site resides in its status as the largest intact Métis hivernant site in Saskatchewan and in its association with events and people that figured prominently in the historical development of Western Canada. The site contains the best known archaeological evidence in Saskatchewan, and some of the best in Canada, of Métis life at the time of their transition from nomadic bison hunting to settled farming. The site’s structural remains illustrate Métis village organization, architectural styles, and construction techniques. The substantial artifact deposits provide insight into the economic, domestic, social, intellectual and religious life of the village.

The Petite Ville Métis played a significant role in the political evolution of the North-West. By establishing formal institutions and codified laws, community leaders such as the Dumont and Letendre families helped to maintain stability and order in the region. With the decline of the bison, village residents moved to locations more favourable for agriculture and commerce, forming the nucleus of the St. Laurent/Batoche settlement and setting the stage for events culminating in the Resistance of 1885.